2021 Cookery Competition Winners

2021 Cookery Competition Winners

07 October 2021

2021 Cookery Competition Winners

View the talented winners of our 2021 Cookery Competitions.

Please note, due to the impact of COVID-19 only a select amount of cookery competition judging was able to proceed in 2021.

Continental Cookery

Marzipan Sweets

1. Malcolm Pratt

2. Elizabeth Gardner


Fruit Cakes and Puddings  - open

Most Successful Exhibitor Open Fruit Cakes and Puddings

1. Geoffrey Beattie


Rich Dark Fruit Cake

1. Susan Paterson

2. Johanne Holt

3. Diane Turner


Boiled Fruit Cake

1. Alison Elizabeth Marsden

2. Gary Hockings


Light Fruit Cake

1. Jamie M Faithfull

2. Lucas Skelly

3. Geoffrey Beattie


Pumpkin Fruit Cake

1. Malcolm Pratt

2. Diane Turner

3. Geoffrey Beattie


Sultana Cake

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. Johanne Holt

3. Diane Turner


Traditional Rich Plum Pudding

1. Geoff Beattie

2. Dominik Suschinsky


Date Pudding

1. Johanne Holt

2. Kerry Piltz

3. Jamie M Faithfull


Fruit Cakes  - Novice

Most Successful Exhibitor Novice Fruit Cakes

1.Diane Turner


Boiled Fruit Cake

1.Diane Turner

2.Lorraine Taylor


Rich Fruit Cake

1.Diane Turner

2.Kerry Piltz

3.Lorraine Taylor


Sultana Cake

1.Lorraine Taylor

2.Kerry Piltz

3.Diane Turner


PRESERVES

Champion Preserve of Show

1. Carly Mullins


Most Successful Exhibitor Preserves

1. Carly Mullins


Preserves – Open

Chutney – Assorted

1. Rebekah Davidson – Mango Chutney

2. Carly Mullins

3. Geoffrey Beattie

3. Ann Tew


Jam – Any other variety not listed

1. Henri Vand Roden – Cumquat Jam

2. Dee Power

3. Geoffrey Beattie


Jam – Rosella

1. Carly Mullins

2. Brendan Eilola

3. Gail Spina

Highly Commended. Geoffrey Beattie


Jam – Strawberry

1. Ann Tew

2. Carly Mullins

3. Chelse Dunne


Jellies – Assorted

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. Wendy Thomas


Marmalade – Orange

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. June Treleaven

3. Kate Patterson


Marmalade – Lime

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. Carly Mullins


Marmalade – Combined Citrus Fruit Combo

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. Carly Mullins


Pickles – Mustard

1. Dee Power


Pickles – Cucumber, Bread and Butter Style

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. Carly Mullins

3. Leonie Schmidt

3. Anne Tew


PRESERVES – NOVICE

Chutney

1. Deborah Henderson

2. Carly Mullins

3. Emma Calcutt


Jam – Any one (1) variety

1. Malcolm Pratt

2. Emma Calcutt

3. Chelse Dunne


Marmalade – Any one (1) variety

1. Malcolm Pratt

2. Carly Mullins

3. Michelle Prendergast


Pickles – Any one (1) variety

1. Julie Sparrow

2. Chelse Dunne

3. Carol Walker


PRESERVES – MISCELLANEOUS

Herb Jelly

1. Michelle Prendergast

2. Emma Clacutt


Lemon Butter

1. Gary Hockings

2. Fleur Foster

3. Dee Power


Lime Butter

1. Carly Mullins

2. Ann-Janette Reinhardt

3. Ann Tew


Passionfruit Butter

1. Dee Power

2. Geoffrey Beattie


Relish – Tomato

1. Ann Tew

2. Michelle Prendergast


Relish – Any other variety

1. Dee Power

2. Geoffrey Beattie


Preserves – Cottage Industry

Jam or Conserve – Any Variety

1. Cecilia Diaz-Petersen – Rosella Jam


Savoury – Any Chutney, Relish

1. Deborah Henderson – Chilli Tomato Relish

2. Roslyn McCarthy – Cumquat Paste

Highly Commended. Sarah Tracey


Variety Pack

1. Rebekah Davidson – Assorted Jams

2. Scott MacArthur – Mint Apple Chutney, Chilli Pineapple Chutney, Chilli Mango, Tomato Chutney


PESTO

Pesto - Basil Traditional

1. Madelaine Campbell

2. Emma Calcutt

3. Joanne Webb


Pesto - Any other variety

1. Emma Calcutt - Sundried Tomato Pesto


TAPENADE

Tapenade - Black Olive

1. Miranda Legg

2. Kelsey Robertson

3. Rosanne Stone


SAUCES

Savoury Tomato Sauce

1. Geoffrey Beattie

2. Ann Tew

3. Jo O'Brien


Cake Decorating

Grand Champion Entry

Pauline Herrmann


Cake Decorating - Master Class

Traditional Wedding Cake

1. Pauline Herrmann

2. Malcolm Pratt


Special Occasion Cake

1. Pauline Herrmann

2. Malcolm Pratt


Cake Decorating - open

Champion Entry Open Cake Decorating

Pauline Herrmann


Most Successful Exhibitor Open Cake Decorating

Pauline Herrmann


Modern Wedding Cake

1. Brenden Clem

2. Pauline Herrmann

3. Rachel Tavella


Traditional Wedding Cake

1. Pauline Herrmann

2. Malcolm Pratt


Special Occasion Cake

1. Pauline Herrmann

2. Monica McPherson

3. Malcolm Pratt


Novelty Cake

1. Zoe Byres

2. Brenden Clem

3. Ann-Marie Friend


Themed Cake - Open Story Book

1. Brenden Clem


Christmas Cake

1. Brenden Clem

2. Heather Drake

3. Jennifer Wegener


Miniature Special Occasion Cake

1. Pauline Herrmann

2. Heather Drake

3. Brenden Clem


CAKE DECORATING - INTERMEDIATE

Champion Entry Intermediate Cake Decorating

Sasha Marriner


Wedding Cake

1. Heather Drake

2. Chelse Dunne

3. Jessie Oliver


Special Occasion Cake

1. Heather Drake

2. Jessie Oliver


Novelty Cake

1. Sasha Marriner

2. Jessie Oliver


CAKE DECORATING - NOVICE

Champion Entry Novice Cake Decorating

Tina Giglia


Special Occasion Cake

1. Tina Giglia


Novelty Cake

1. Tina Giglia

2. Shane Grey


CAKE DECORATING - CONTEMPORARY

Champion Entry Contemporary Cake Decorating

Heather Drake


CAKE DECORATING CONTEMPORARY - OPEN

Contemporary Wedding Cake

1. Heather Drake


CAKE DECORATING CONTEMPORARY - BEGINNER

Beginner - Contemporary Cake

1. Sue Miller

2. Jeanette McBeath


CAKE DECORATING CONTEMPORARY SUGAR CRAFT - JUNIOR - 14YRS AND UNDER

Contemporary Cake of Choice

1. Kayli Cordwell

2. Phoebe Healy

3. Harrison Pickett


SUGAR CRAFT

Champion Entry

Pauline Herrmann - Sugar Floral


SUGAR CRAFT - OPEN

Sugar Craft

1. Rita Matakovic

2. Pauline Herrmann


Sugar Floral Art

1. Pauline Herrmann

2. Tina Giglia


SUGAR CRAFT INTERMEDIATE

Sugar Craft

1. Sasha Marriner

2. Tina Giglia


SUGAR CRAFT - NOVICE

Sugar Craft

1. Jesse Marriner

2. Alyse Marriner

3. Robyn Reynolds