Your browser does not support javascript. Please enable javascript.

Local Time

137 days to go

Fri 11 to Sun 20 August 2017

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland (RNA) and related bodies and agencies associated with the Brisbane Showgrounds, Ekka, the Royal Queensland Show and the Royal Queensland Food & Wine Show.

Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document (General Terms). Your use of, and/or access to, this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these General Terms. The RNA reserves the right to amend these General Terms at any time. Any subsequent use by you of the site indicates your acceptance of such amendment.

Privacy Collection Statement

Collecting Organisation

The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland (RNA) and related bodies and agencies associated with the Brisbane Showgrounds, Ekka, the Royal Queensland Show and the Royal Queensland Food & Wine Show.

The RNA is committed to ensuring your privacy. The purpose of this document is to inform you about our Personal Information management policies, to meet our obligations under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information we collect

In general, the type of personal information the RNA may collect and hold includes, but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your addresses (including e-mail addresses);
  • your other contact details;
  • details regarding your occupation, job position and industry;
  • details regarding your expertise and interests;
  • your financial information; and
  • other information which assists us in conducting our business, marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

We may collect this information from a number of sources including:

  • directly from you such as when you contract and correspond with us or register your details on our websites;
  • from companies about their employees, contractors, customers and suppliers;
  • for marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources.
  • anonymously track and report a user's activity inside the Ekka iPhone application and RNA websites.

How we use the information we collect

We may collect information about you so that we can provide you with a customised products and services, to complete other transactions, to market to you and/or to better understand your requirements and preferences.

Other collection purposes are:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to conduct Ekka, the Royal Queensland Wine Show or the Royal Queensland Food & Wine Show;
  • to record entries and results in competitions;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to generally help us manage and enhance our services.

We may use and disclose this information for the above primary purpose for which it is collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Disclosure of personal information

From time to time, we may disclose personal information about you to third parties such as:

  • technology and administrative service providers and outsourcing contractors;
  • exhibitors and the general public through publication in catalogues;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses and specialist consultants);
  • third parties with whom we have a business relationship for the purpose of them providing products and services to you and marketing to you; 
  • marketing and advertising agents;
  • our related or associated companies;
  • court, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • police and other law enforcement agencies; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from a server.

We may use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our web site and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We may store personal information such as e-mail addresses or other details in a cookie.

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to know more about how we handle personal information or update, delete or access personal information we hold about you, please contact the RNA Privacy Officer on:

Phone: + 61 7  3253 3900
Address: The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland
Locked Bag 1010
ALBION QLD 4010

Acknowledgement and Consent

By using this website, using any of the services we provide through that site and disclosing your personal information to us, you are indicating that you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information about you on the terms set out in this Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to any of the above, please contact the RNA Privacy Officer.

This website is owned and operated by The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland (RNA) and related bodies and agencies associated with the Brisbane Showgrounds, Ekka, the Royal Queensland Show and the Royal Queensland Food & Wine Show.

Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document (General Terms). Your use of, and/or access to, this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these General Terms. The RNA reserves the right to amend these General Terms at any time. Any subsequent use by you of the site indicates your acceptance of such amendment.

Competition & Giveaways

  1. The promotion is to be conducted by The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland (RNA), in conjunction with its promotional partners.
  2. The RNA members are eligible to enter the competition which will be drawn on the date specified.
  3. Entry is via email or an online form on the RNA website and winners will be notified by email with ticket collection information.
  4. The competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. You understand that you are providing your information to the RNA and not to Facebook.
  5. The RNA is not responsible for any incorrect or indecipherable contact details or mailing addresses.
  6. The RNA reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition in its sole discretion and to amend these terms and conditions on reasonable notice to participants.